Privacy Policy

ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre website, www.mparc.com.au
ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Plain Language
ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre promises to respect your privacy! We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email, or share your data with anyone else who might. If you have any concerns at all please contact us and we will address them quickly and seriously.

Privacy Statement
ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre is committed to protecting your privacy. We promise to keep all the information that you share with us confidential. We only collect personal information from customers in order to process billing, fulfil services, and provide a personal service experience. We do not share your information with any outside parties.

Privacy Policy Changes
If we modify this policy, we will post a notice on our Web site.

Updating Personal Information
If the personal information we’ve gathered from you changes or you no longer desire our service, we will gladly correct, update, or remove any personal data you have previously provided to us.
• To request a change or removal of your personal information send your details to our head office, or e-mail them via our contact form.
All staff of ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre website agree to follow our rigorous privacy policy, meaning that in addition to our general policy stated above we adhere to the full terms below.

ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre full Privacy Policy

ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre complies fully with European Data Protection law which requires “Member States to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular their right to privacy with respect to the processing of personal data”, as implemented by the Australian parliament in the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh). The Privacy Act (Crh) regulates what we may do with the data we collect, and because ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre wants to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy we go beyond our statutory requirements in implementing our privacy policy.
• fairly and lawfully processed;
• processed for limited purposes;
• adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• accurate;
• not kept longer than necessary;
• processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights;
• secure;
• not transferred to any third parties without your consent *for purposes to conduct business.

Information Collection and Use
ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre is the owner of the information collected on all of ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre own site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement and our data protection registration. ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre collects information from our users at several different points on our website. ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre will not use your information for purposes other than those clearly stated at the point of their collection or in their own clearly identified Terms & Conditions section.

Registration
In order to use some facilities on this website, a user must first complete a registration process. During registration a user is required to give their contact information (such as name, phone number and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender), but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience on our site.

Order
We request information from the user on our order and enquiry forms. Here a user must provide contact information (like name, address, email address and phone number, billing information). This information is used to fill customer’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order or with construction of a fence, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user. This information may be stored and used for the use of customer service representatives providing users with the service they require.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer containing information about the user. Cookies are used throughout our sites for enhancement of the user experience. Some parts of our site may not work without cookies turned on, other parts will function as normal.
Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Sharing
We do not share aggregated demographic information with any third parties.
We use may use credit card processing to bill users for goods and services. We do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre Website.

Newsletter
We do not currently have a Newsletter in circulation..

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. It will be used for further marketing purposes only if the user has specifically opted to accept such communications.

Tell A Friend
If a user elects to use our referral services for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line by our practices as in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) law. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as phone number), that information is encrypted and is protected. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can contact us via use of our contact form. However, we reserve the right not to reveal detailed information about our security measures, since this might itself compromise our security.

Supplementation of Information
In order for this website to properly fulfil its obligation to our customers, it may be necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources. For example, as a routine order processing and delivery address, we may use their name and address for delivering materials.
Correction/Updating Personal Information:

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy and data protection laws of Australia.

Your Rights
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
ARC – Animal Rehabilitation Centre
203 Mornington-Tyabb Rd
MORNINGTON, VIC 3931
Phone: +613 5976 1069
Website: www.mparc.com.au